Liturgical Year 2017
Date Day Description
1-Jan Sunday Circumcision of Our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ
Feast of St. Basil the Great
Sunday Before Theophany
New Year's Day (Civil)
6-Jan Friday Theophany of Our Lord, God, and Savior, Jesus Christ
8-Jan Sunday Sunday After Theophany
30-Jan Monday Synaxis of the Ecumenical Teachers and Hierarchs: Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom
2-Feb Thursday Encounter of Our Lord, God, and Savior, Jesus Christ with Simeon and Anna(Presentation of Our Lord Into the Temple)
5-Feb Sunday Sunday of the Publican and Pharisee
12-Feb Sunday Sunday of the Prodigal Son
18-Feb Saturday First All-Souls Saturday
19-Feb Sunday Sunday of the Second Coming of Christ (Meat-Fare)
26-Feb Sunday Forgiveness Sunday (Cheese-Fare)
27-Feb Monday Beginning of the Holy Forty Days Fast
5-Mar Sunday First Sunday of the Great Fast (Sunday of Orthodoxy)
11-Mar Saturday Second All-Souls Saturday
12-Mar Sunday Second Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Gregory Palamas)
18-Mar Saturday Third All Souls Saturday
19-Mar Sunday Third Sunday of the Great Fast (Veneration of the Cross)
25-Mar Saturday Annunciation to the Mother of God (Fourth All-Souls Saturday cancelled)
26-Mar Sunday Fourth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. John of the Ladder)
30-Mar Thursday Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
1-Apr Saturday Akathistos Saturday
2-Apr Sunday Fifth Sunday of the Great Fast (St. Mary of Egypt)
8-Apr - 16-Apr Great and Holy Week
8-Apr Saturday Lazarus Saturday
9-Apr Sunday Palm (Flowery) Sunday - Entrance into Jerusalem
10-Apr Monday Great and Holy Monday
11-Apr Tuesday Great and Holy Tuesday
12-Apr Wednesday Great and Holy Wednesday
13-Apr Thursday Great and Holy Thursday
14-Apr Friday Great and Holy Friday
15-Apr Saturday Great and Holy Saturday
16-Apr Sunday Pascha - Feast of the Resurrection of Christ (Easter Sunday)
16-Apr - 23-Apr Bright Week
23-Apr Sunday Second Sunday of Pascha (Apostle Thomas)
30-Apr Sunday Third Sunday of Pascha (Myrrh-Bearing Women)
7-May Sunday Fourth Sunday of Pascha (Healing of the Paralytic) Feast of Saints Cyril and Methodius
10-May Wednesday Mid-Pentecost
14-May Sunday Fifth Sunday of Pascha (Samaritan Women at the Well)
21-May Sunday Sixth Sunday of Pascha (Man Born Blind)
25-May Thursday Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord, God, and Savior, Jesus Christ
28-May Sunday Seventh Sunday of Pascha (Holy Fathers of the First Ecumenical Council
3-Jun Saturday Fifth All-Souls Saturday
4-Jun Sunday Pentecost - Descent of the Holy Spirit
5-Jun Monday Feast of the Holy Trinity
11-Jun Sunday All Saints Sunday
19-Jun Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
12-Jun - 28-Jun The Apostles' Fast
24-Jun Saturday Nativity of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
29-Jun Tursday The Holy Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul
16-Jul Sunday Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils
20-Jul Thursday Holy, Glorious Prophet Elijah
1-Aug - 14-Aug Dormition Fast
6-Aug Sunday Transfiguration of Our Lord, God and Savior, Jesus Christ
15-Aug Tuesday The Dormition of our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary
29-Aug Tuesday The Beheading of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner, and Baptist John
1-Sep Friday Liturgical New Year (7526)
8-Sep Friday The Nativity of our Most Holy Lady, the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary
14-Sep Tursday The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross
1-Oct Sunday The Protection of our Most Holy Lady the Mother of God and Ever-Virgin Mary
15-Oct Sunday Sunday of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council
8-Nov Wednesday Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the Other Bodiless Powers
15-Nov Wednesday Nativity Fast (Philip's Fast also known as Advent)
21-Nov Tuesday The Entry of the Most Holy Mother of God into the Temple
6-Dec Wednesday St Nicholas the Wonderworker and Archbishop of Myra in Lycia
9(8)-Dec Saturday(Friday) The Conception of the Most Holy Mother of God by the Righteous Anna
12-Dec Tuesday Our Lady of Guadalupe
17-Dec Sunday Second Sunday Before Christmas (Holy Forefathers)
24-Dec Sunday Sunday Before Christmas (Holy Fathers) / Christmas Eve
25-Dec Monday The Nativity of our Lord God and Savior, Jesus Christ
26-Dec Tuesday Synaxis of the Most Holy Mother of God
27-Dec Wednesday First-Martyr and Archdeacon Stephen
28-Dec Thursday 20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia
29-Dec Friday 14,000 Infants (the Holy Innocents) Slain by Herod at Bethlehem
31-Dec Sunday Sunday after Christmas: Commemoration of the Holy Righteous David the King, Joseph the Betrothed, James, the Brother of the Lord